Marriage Visitor visa


You have to make an application for a Marriage Visitor visa if:

  • you need to get hitched or register a partnership that is civil great britain
  • you intend to provide notice of a wedding or partnership that is civil UK
  • you’re perhaps perhaps not about to remain or settle in the united kingdom after your wedding or partnership that is civil
  • you meet up with the other eligibility demands

You certainly do not need a Marriage Visitor visa to transform your civil partnership as a wedding – you can easily submit an application for a regular Visitor visa.

You can not use in the event that you can have dual nationality if you qualify for British citizenship – including. You need to submit an application for Uk citizenship alternatively.

Just how long it requires to obtain a visa

The first you are able to use is a couple of months before you travel.

Example You can put on from 16 March in the event that you intend to travel on 15 June.

You really need to get a determination on your visa within 3 days.

You can examine the guide processing times to learn just how long getting a visa might take inside nation.

It costs ?95 to use.

Just how long you can easily remain

This visa can be used by you to go to great britain for approximately half a year.

What you could and cannot do

  • marry or come into a civil partnership in great britain within 6 months of one’s arrival – you need to make use of a location certified for this specific purpose
  • pass through the united kingdom in transportation ( on the road to a different country)

  • get funds that are public
  • make family members users (‘dependants’) – they have to use individually
  • are now living in great britain for extended periods through regular visits
  • Extend your switch or visa to some other visa
  • work – aside from allowed tasks pertaining to your projects or company offshore, such as for instance going to conferences
  • research for over thirty day period – studying can’t be the reason that is main your check out

Section of make an application for a Marriage Visitor visa: detail by detail

Step one : verify that a visa is needed by you

If you’re from away from European Economic Area or Switzerland, you need to apply for a Marriage Visitor visa to come quickly to great britain to have hitched, even although you do not plan to live here afterward.

Before you can get married if you already asian wife finder have another type of short stay visa (for example, a Standard Visitor visa), you’ll need to leave the UK and reapply for a Marriage Visitor visa.

Step 2 : Prepare the data you may need

Step Three : Apply

You need to get a choice within 3 days of the visit.

You are in a position to pay a supplementary ?220 for a choice within 5 business days or ?956 for a determination within 1 day that is working. Consult with your visa application centre.

Step four : go to a scheduled appointment

At your visit you’ll get fingerprints and picture (‘biometric information’) taken.

After your visit you’re going to be told whenever a determination happens to be made regarding your visa.

Action 5 : happen to be the united kingdom

Keep consitently the papers that prove why you are going to the united kingdom in your hand baggage if asked so you can show them.

Look at your visa to discover whenever you need to keep the united kingdom. In the event that you break the conditions of one’s visa you might not have the ability to come back to great britain once more.